– "Quality of engineering education in Central Asia" by Tempus program,a work was conducted from 2012 to 2015 at the Tashkent state technical university.
The Aim of the Progect:
The aim of the project "quality engineering education in Central Asia" (QUEECA) is the creation and implementation of the quality assurance system of engineering education (IO) in the countries of Central Asia, fully elaborated up to the accreditation of engineering education programs as preprofessional training.
Project tasks:
• Creation of the National society of engineering education in those countries where such structure isn't available, and also the Central Asian federation of Societies of Engineering Education in partnership with SEFI and IFEES;
• Adaptation of the EAFS and a formulation of the CA (CAEAS) similar standards in the Russian and English languages;
• Creation of the accreditation centers in each of the countries of CA (with coordination at the regional level); training of accrediting employees;
• Carrying out a series of trial accreditations with participation of the international teams for testing of CAEAS and checking of the local accrediting employees;
• A formulation of the final CAEAS version taking into account the results of trial accreditations;
• Carrying out the first pilot accreditations of engineers training programs and awarding of the first label of EUR-ACE in CA;
• A formulation of the self-supporting financial plan of carrying the accreditation after project accomplishment.
Accredited programs must meet the same criteria that apply to receive label EUR-ACE, i.e. meet the standards system EUR-ACE Framework (EAFS), as well as the European standards and the instructions for quality assurance in higher education. This will be achieved by creating a network of national agencies for quality assurance and accreditation (and possibly regional Federation), able to accredit programs of engineering education and has been assigned the ENAEE award of the quality label EUR-ACE.
In may 2015 in the University held an international socio-professional accreditation and auditing Expert Commission ENAEE. Experts have carried out an examination of 45 subjects in accordance with the curriculum. It was attended by 18 departments and more than 60 teachers. As a result of multilateral analysis and concidering all the necessary aspects was the accreditation of educational programs in "Electronics and Instrumentation (Instrumentation)".
For the first time in the Republic received certificates and quality mark EUR-ACE confirmed by the European network for accreditation of engineering education in the European Union and the Association of engineering education in Russia with period of validity of five years in TSTU on educational program of preparation of Bachelors in Electronics and Instrumentation (Instrumentation). Such an international recognition provides a number of prospects for future professionals, ensures the quality of the educational process and the development of domestic science and technology inextricably related with production.
One of the tasks of the project QUEECA is the creation of an Association of engineering education in the Central Asian republics. Creation of association of engineering education in Uzbekistan is discussed on May 30, 2014 in UZ-FORUM: National scientific and practical conference "Topical issues of quality management of engineering education: theory and practice". At the same time the Charter, structure and structure of Association, and also an initiative group and governing body of Association was presented.
The primary mission of the Association for engineering education in Uzbekistan is to promote the improvement of engineering education and engineering activities in educational, scientific and technological areas, providing a wide range of educational services, as well as in ensuring communication with the public, manufacturing, science and integration into international scientific and educational space.